Dr. Carlee Young
Dr. Carlee Y. Young
Last updated: Mar 7, 2023

Dr. Carlee Y. Young

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 6 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Houston - College Of Optometry
  • Graduation year: 2015
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1457732562

Dr. Carlee Y. Young O.D.

Optometrist

She is located at 3140 Legacy Drive Suite 500 in Frisco, TX 75034. Can help patients with the following: Blepharitis, Diabetic Retinopathy, Esotropia, Exotropia, Farsightedness, Lazy Eye. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1457732562. Appointment can be made via the phone number (214) 619-5580. She is affiliated with 3 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Carlee Young, being an optometrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Carlee Y. Young.

  • Astigmatism
  • Binocular Dysfunction (BVD)
  • Blepharitis
  • Blindness
  • Cataracts
  • Color Blindness
  • Contact Lens Prescription and Fitting
  • Crossed Eyes
  • Diabetic Retinopathy
  • Dry Eyes
  • Esotropia
  • Exotropia
  • Eye Allergy
  • Eye Floaters
  • Eye Strain
  • Eyeglasses Fitting and Prescription
  • Farsightedness
  • Glaucoma
  • Hypertropia
  • Lazy Eye
  • Macular Degeneration
  • Nearsightedness
  • Oculomotor Dysfunction
  • Pink Eye
  • Presbyopia
  • Retinal Imaging
  • Sty

Procedures Performed by Dr. Carlee Y. Young

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Carlee Y. Young as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Baylor Scott and White Health Plan

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Baylor Scott and White Health Plan
Baylor Scott and White Health Plan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
BSW Diabetes Care Gold HMO 014 HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Elite Gold HMO 001 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Elite Gold HMO 004 HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Elite Gold HMO 012 HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Prime Silver HMO 003 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) HMO · Silver Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Prime Silver HMO 008 HMO · Silver Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Prime Silver HMO 005 HMO · Silver Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 006 HMO · Expanded Bronze Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 007 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) HMO · Expanded Bronze Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 009 HMO · Expanded Bronze Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 44 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ 402 (13 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ 403 (13 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ 405 (13 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Gold Classic Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 14 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

WellPoint

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 21 plans from WellPoint
WellPoint plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 4000 HSA (+ Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 6000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 6000 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP+$0 Select Drugs) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze POS 4500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze POS 5500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze POS 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Catastrophic (+ Incentives) HMO · Catastrophic Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 1500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 800 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold POS 1000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold POS 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold POS 700 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 1850 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 3500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 3500 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver POS 2500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver POS 4000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver POS 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Carlee Y. Young is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Carlee Y. Young is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Optometry .

Bills through: Frisco Eye Associates

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Alcon $356
Coopervision $344
Abb Con-Cise Optical Group $136

Other

Food and Beverage $1123
Other $56

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY

Graduated in 2015

Affiliated practices

TLC Laser Eye Centers Fullerton
2575 Yorba Linda Boulevard
Fullerton, 92831 CA
(714) 257-0560
Marshall B Ketchum University
5460 East LA Palma Avenue
Anaheim, 92807 CA
(714) 463-7505
Frisco Eye Associates
7638 Stonebrook Parkway
Frisco, 75034 TX
(972) 712-1010

Looking for more Optometrists?

Out of the 30 optometrists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Bita Yousefi Garza
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 7638 Stonebrook Parkway Frisco, 75034, TX
Dr. Jeffery Jay Horacek
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 106 8992 Preston Road Frisco, 75034, TX
Dr. Arnald Cheng
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 300 1525 US Highway 380 Frisco, 75034, TX
Dr. Tom Ray Mcclintock
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 7638 Stonebrook Parkway Frisco, 75034, TX
Dr. Kruti Patel
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 401 Gates Parkway # P106 Prosper, 75078, TX
Dr. Zinnia Farooq
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2601 Preston Road Frisco, 75034, TX
Dr. Barry John Curtis
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1809 Data Drive Hoover, 35244, AL
Dr. Ladan Mohtadi Rouhani
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 605 8380 Warren Parkway Frisco, 75034, TX
Dr. Amber Elise Paulsen
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 7638 Stonebrook Parkway Frisco, 75034, TX
Dr. Haideh B. Karimi
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 510A 3246 Preston Road Frisco, 75034, TX

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Carlee Young?

Dr. Carlee Young's office is located at 3140 Legacy Drive Suite 500 in Frisco, TX 75034.

What conditions does Dr. Carlee Young treat?

Dr. Carlee Young provides treatment for Blepharitis, Diabetic Retinopathy, Esotropia, Exotropia, Farsightedness, Lazy Eye. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Carlee Young accept patients with Oscar Insurance Company?

Yes, Dr. Carlee Young is listed in-network for Oscar Insurance Company through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Carlee Young have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Carlee Young is affiliated with TLC Laser Eye Centers Fullerton. For the full list of practices see this list.